Uncategorised

Jack Petchey Awards

The role of honour. WGEL athletes who have been recipients of Jack Petchey Awards.

About the Jack Petchey Awards

2003

Matthew Abbam

March

Monique Buchanan

April

Georgina Foster

May

Jonathan Long

June

Joe Newman

July

Jonathan Hasell

August

Jessica Sparke

September

Kavita Solder

October

Kirsty Macdonald

November

Thomas Phillips

December

 2004

Mark Burgess

January

Finesse Thompson

February

Bradley Mason

March

Clare Bond

April

Daryl Savage

May

Dominique Daniel

June

Claire Leckie

July

Andrae Davis

August

Tara Bird

September

Lee Mathurin

October

Angus Holford

November

Andrew Murray

December

Craig Berg

December

2005

Hannah Frankson

January

Lee Lovelock-Jemmott

February

Linzi Snow

March

Ronnie Sparke

April

Chloe Galloway

May

Kitty Elayae

June

Omar Mansour

July

Katherine Sparke

August

Laura Gnanapragasam

September

Katherine Foy

October

Anthony Oshodi

November

Sarah Smith

December

 2006

Mitchell Burns

March

Amelia Holford

June

Chris Linque

September

Chris Vickers

December


2007

Becky Hewitt

March

Francesca Herbert

June

Carl Rendora

September

Samantha Moodie

December

 2008

Gemma Murray

March

Natasha Matthews

Georgina Ferrari

June

Jessica Docking

Darren Southcott

September

Robert Meadows

Alex Cornwall

December

Daniel Yaxley

 2009

Stephanie Smith

March

Paul Scanlan

March

Carl Rendora

June

Alex Oluowodi

June

Ben Phillips

November

Youcef Zatat

November

 2010

Holly Bedeau

March

Liam Baikie

March

James Stockings

June

Sam Benge

June

Lauren Freeman

November

Holly Pattie-Belleli

November

 2011

Rosie Poole

March

Hugh Williams

March

Lucy Hayes

June

Suna Yokes

June

Isobel Moss

November

Perry Rowan

November

2012

Joseph Dewar

March

Alicia McArdle

March

Thomas Finch

June

Jordan Allen

June

Stephanie Howe

November

Lorenzo Okunsagi

November

2013

James Bongart

March

Phoebe Fuhr

March

Shayne Dewar

June

Jessica Burgess

June

Daniel Rowden

November

Jessica Narweh

November

2014

Pearce Christie

March

David Peddle

March

Isabella Hoy

June

Omolulu Abiodun

June

Edie Preece

November

Gregg Gilbert

November

 2015

Mia Hirons

March

Louise Gilbert

March

Victoria Cuthbert

June

Sophie Heney

June

 2016

Jos Farquharson

 

Simbiyat Sikiru

 

Zac Islam Moore

 

Hayden Maleary

 

Todd Maleary

 

Andrea Golban

 

 2017

Kai Boggon

Kaidan Chambers

Agnes Kissi

Samanta Bendaraviciute

Shona Vincent

Temi Olusesan

BAL Round 4 - 2nd on day , 3rd overall

Copthall Stadium was the venue for the final BAL fixture of the 2017 season on Sunday. Later in the month than would normally be the case due to the London World Championships, all teams were weaker than usual, but there was nevertheless some good competition in the sometimes blustery conditions. Woodford placed a very good second the day with 290 points, behind comfortable winners Birchfield on 367, and ahead of Newham 285.3, TVH 272, Sheffield 264, Shaftesbury 261, Liverpool 227.3, and Southampton 225.3. That result meant Woodford finished 3rd overall in the Premiership table as Birchfield's fourth win of the season saw them comfortable overall league winners on 32 points, ahead of Newham 24, Woodford 22, Shaftesbury 19.5, Sheffield 17, TVH 16.5, Southampton 8 and Liverpool 5. Whilst all athletes contributed, with many doubling up or more, it was in the field that the foundations for the strong performance were laid. There were individual wins for Ezekiel Ewulo, Anton Dixon, Tosin Oke, and Peter Kirabo, and on the track from Daniel Rowden and Phil Norman.

Results

Photos (by Alex Wardle)

GB selections for European U/23 Champs

Three Woodford Green athletes have been selected to represent GB & NI in the forthcoming European U/23 Championships, due to be held in Bydgoszcz, Poland, July 11-16. Daniel Rowden who made the semi-finals of the World Junior Championships last season, is selected over 800m, Jack Lawrie who was 4th in the European Junior Championships two years ago is selected ,for the 400m Hurdles, and Joseph Dewar the silver medallist from those same European Juniors is selected for both the 100m and 4x100m relay.

Chingford League Relays 2017: Silverware

There was no sign of the promised rain at the Chingford Relays over on Wanstead Flats on Saturday.  Our U13 boys wanted to field a relay team however with there being no competition they had to settle for all running the first leg of the adults' race together as a flat race.Jimmy Geller Rhys Edwards

The course, a figure of 8 round the flats and into and round Bushwood and back, was quite muddy in places and provided a good challenge for our boys.  Running against adults didn’t faze them in the slightest and as they all came in in the first half of the pack a lot of heads were turned as they came through the funnel. First home was Jimmy Geller in 10th 12’20” followed by James Brigstocke-Williams in 11th 12’50” then Jay Russell 16th 13’30” in his first XC since his decision to switch to middle distance running, and bringing the team home Ronan Edwards 24th 14’03”.U13s Chingford Relays

After the relays had finished, the League winners were crowned and Jimmy Geller U13 and Rhys Edwards U15 were proud to pick up their cups for Woodford Green as outright age category winners.

Who's Online

We have 324 guests and one member online